Skip to main content

BQBL 2016-2017: Week 8

No one managed to hit 100 points this week in BQBL. That has me quite depressed. And that is despite some very solid efforts including one that lead to a benching.






This Week’s Top 3:

3. Alex Smith - Kansas City Chiefs: 80 points


Smithers managed to get himself hurt during this game, so manage to get nowhere close to hitting decent passing yards numbers. What is far more important is that this means Nick Foles, the champion of last year's BQBL will be starting next week. This is me giddy. Seriously.

 

2. Philip Rivers - San Diego: 92 points


In an odd week with very few interceptions going around. Rivers was the opposite of that. In fact, he managed 3 turnovers and a fumble that was returned for a TD. But on the otherside the game, it was a complete shootout. So lots of TD and lots yards really kept Sir Peppermint Rolls BQBL points down this week.

 

1. Tyrod Taylor - Buffalo Bills: 96 points


Benched. That's about it. Buffalo's offense is terrible. Tyrod Taylor is basically a Nick Foles with a pair of legs. I told you this week wasn't great.




Team Fantasy Points:















































































































































































































































































































Player/TeamOverallWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Week 6Week 7Week 8
Notice Me Vince Young Senpai
Mark Sanchez0
Matt Stafford2083401982313921
Jameis Winston3501013142101121638
Sam Bradford1571236067033
Alex Smith2721982124429680
Trevor Siemian2806239634423265
Carson Wentz2541232025618539
Total Points152110633611526174135218276
Season Score1241932539722768132187184
Deep and True Hottaeks
Brock Osweiler47934389441881911055
Ryan Tannehill2784420435086269
Colin Kaepernick1424993
Jay Cutler13143799
Blake Bortles28325439427275512
Jared Goff0
Blaine Gabbert343346610027116
Total Points165618024633114529012126776
Season Score143612118328811829010225876

If it wasn't for Brock Osweiler, I would be looking so good this year. But hey, I made 100 points back this week.




Individual Points Top 10:


















































































































































PlayerTeamOverallWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Week 6Week 7Week 8
Ryan FitzpatrickNYJ52163316383311053538
Brock OsweilerHOU47934389441881911055
Case KeenumLAR432148415411731392
Tyrod TaylorBUF4047210822852343096
Jameis WinstonTAM3501013142101121638
Blaine GabbertSFO343346610027116
Carson PalmerARI3379912345375064
Marcus MariotaTEN324632580732016470
Joe FlaccoBAL31823387023454475
Andrew LuckIND315610836461531667

Case Keenum goes into freefall without playing this week. Tyrod Taylor took a big step this week with his benching. His best performance this of the season.




What to Watch in Week 9:

Jacksonville Jaguars vs. Kansas City Chiefs


Nick Foles is starting. Nuff said.

 

New York Jets vs. Miami Dolphins


Two BQBL all-stars go at it for....well I don't know what the winner gets here. Dignity? Whatever. It'll be crap. If you haven't noticed, I'm super salty today.

 

Detroit Lions vs. Minnesota Vikings


I expect sacks. Like all the sacks. Sacks of sacks. Maybe if we are lucky a couple forced fumbles for TDs.




Individual Scores

Team Scores

Comments

Popular posts from this blog