Skip to main content

BQBL 2016-2017: Week 7

Jay Cutler didn't play in Chicago, and they still have quarterback controversy. I like to call this Tuesday. Brock Osweiler broke some history and Case Keenum is still starting over Jared Goff for god knows why. Welcome to BQBL folks.





This Week’s Top 3:

3. Kevin Hogan - Cleveland Browns: 108 points


I have no idea who Kevin Hogan is. I thought Terrelle Pryor was the 3rd string in the ever growing graveyard that is Browns QBs? Whatever. He came in for the injured Cody Kessler and completed 12/24 passes for only 100 yards. Enough for the Worse than Nick Foles awards in both passing yards in QBR. Congrats guy I don't know. You are a quarterback...for the Cleveland Browns.

 

2. Brock Osweiler - Houston Texans: 110 points


Brock attempted 41 passes, and managed a depressing 131 yards. That's just over 3 yards per attempt. Houston could have pulled a Rex Ryan and ran the ball over 75 times and done better than that. And so, Brock finished with both Worse than Nick Foles awards in both Passing Yards and Yards per Pass. Went well with the whole zero TDs thing.

 

1. Brian Hoyer - Chicago Bears: 125 points


Hoyer went 4/11 with 49 yards before being taken out of the game for injure and replaced with Matt "I Barely Survived the Lane Kiffin Days at USC" Barkley. So he got just enough pass attempts to be eligible for Worse than Nick Foles awards, and took it for passing yards and completion percentage.

 

BONUS AWARDS!!!

I pray no one watched that travesty of a football game between Arizona and Seattle. While the QBs weren't especially bad that game, it featured exactly 6 regulation points and neither team could put that game away in overtime. But both deserve credit for that hot mess.




Team Fantasy Points:






















































































































































































































































































Player/TeamOverallWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Week 6Week 7
Notice Me Vince Young Senpai
Mark Sanchez0
Matt Stafford18734019823139
Jameis Winston31210131421011216
Sam Bradford12412360670
Alex Smith19219821244296
Trevor Siemian21562396344232
Carson Wentz21512320256185
Total Points124510633611526174135218
Season Score1057932539722768132187
Deep and True Hottaeks
Brock Osweiler424343894418819110
Ryan Tannehill2784420435086269
Colin Kaepernick1424993
Jay Cutler1224379
Blake Bortles271254394272755
Jared Goff0
Blaine Gabbert343346610027116
Total Points1580180246331145290121267
Season Score1360121183288118290102258

I thought I had a chance to make up some ground. Than Brock happened.




Individual Points Top 10:







































































































































PlayerTeamOverallWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Week 6Week 7
Ryan FitzpatrickNYJ483633163833110535
Case KeenumLAR432148415411731392
Brock OsweilerHOU424343894418819110
Blaine GabbertSFO343346610027116
Marcus MariotaTEN32463258073201647
Joe FlaccoBAL31823387023454475
Jameis WinstonTAM31210131421011216
Tyrod TaylorBUF30872108228523430
Ryan TannehillMIA2784420435086269
Eli ManningNYG27422313256462364

CAN PICKSPATRICK BE BAD ENOUGH TO KEEP GETTING POINTs AND BE GOOD ENOUGH TO BE THE JETS BEST QB!? TUNE IN NEXT TIME ON DRAGONBALL Z!




What to Watch in Week 8:

Jacksonville Jaguars vs. Tennessee Titans

Nothing says good BQBL game quite like an AFC South matchup. Seriously NFL, stop the madness. Have the big primetime game be at least something worth a watch.

 

Detroit Lions vs. Houston Texans

I'm hoping this is the game Matt Stafford realizes his team is terrible. And that it is fully understood by everyone that Houston knew exactly what it was getting in Brock Osweiler, total crap.

 

New York Jets vs. Cleveland Browns

I have no idea who starts this game for either team.




Individual Scores

Team Scores

Comments

Popular posts from this blog