Skip to main content

BQBL 2016-17: Week 5

This week in BQBL, we get to watch a bunch of backups be a bunch of backups while the starters get concussions, Ryan Tannehill is who we all know he is (that is generically bad so that everyone forgets him), and Houston has begun wonder why they spent money to get a quarterback everyone knew was crap.






This Week’s Top 3:

3. Ryan Tannehill – Miami Dolphins: 86 points

Two picks, 6 sacks, no TDs. Just another walk in walk in the park for the soon to be practice squader. To be honest.

 

2. Brock Osweiler – Houston Texans: 88 points

Brock managed to avoid the big points gainers this week. But was still terrible enough to be barely better than 2015-2016 Nick Foles.

 

1. Blaine Gabbert – San Francisco 49ers: 116 points

Along with the normal barely better than Nick Foles points, Blaine Gabbert had a fairly spectacular safety for all the free points. Went well with his 7 sacks. General theme seemed to be he might be holding onto the ball a tad long.




Team Fantasy Points:




































































































































































































































Player/TeamOverallWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5
Notice Me Vince Young Senpai
Mark Sanchez0
Matt Stafford175340198231
Jameis Winston296101314210112
Sam Bradford54123606
Alex Smith15719821244
Trevor Siemian1416239634
Carson Wentz691232025
Total Points89210633611526174
Season Score738932539722768
Deep and True Hottaeks
Brock Osweiler2953438944188
Ryan Tannehill2434420435086
Colin Kaepernick0
Jay Cutler1224379
Blake Bortles18925439427
Jared Goff0
Blaine Gabbert343346610027116
Total Points1192180246331145290
Season Score1000121183288118290

If you didn’t notice, Rean had all the top 3 this week so I'm not going to talk about this.




Individual Points Top 10:

















































































































PlayerTeamOverallWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5
Blaine GabbertSFO343346610027116
Ryan FitzpatrickNYJ3436331638331
Case KeenumLAR32714841541173
Jameis WinstonTAM296101314210112
Brock OsweilerHOU2953438944188
Marcus MariotaTEN2616325807320
Tyrod TaylorBUF2447210822852
Ryan TannehillMIA2434420435086
Cam NewtonCAR22461188560
Drew StantonARI2191013475

A strong week Blaine Gabbert puts him in a tie with Ryan Fitzpatrick for the seasonal points total. Otherwise not much change in the top 10. Some movement within the top 5 as Case Keenum passes by a legit good performance of Jameis Winston.




What to Watch in Week 6:

Los Angeles Rams vs. Detroit Lions

It’s hard to pass up watching the Case Keenum train crash week in and week out. And this week it’s against the Lions, who I’m still waiting to be outright bad instead of NFL generic.

 

Indianapolis Colts vs. Houston Texans

#AFCSouthonSundayNight

#WHYGODWHY

 

New York Jets vs. Arizona Cardinals

I like to put in the big primetime games into can’t miss BQBL games, and it feels like this year has had an abundance of them. The NFL has taken quite a bit of flack the past few weeks for poor ratings. Maybe they shouldn’t promote a league where every team is crap or New England (Guess which one of these Dallas is). Ok, back on track. This primetime game with Pickspatrick and either Carson Palmer coming off a concussion or the ever wondrous Drew Stanton. I feel like I should remind people of this game from 2013 between these two teams. Everyone should read that Pulitzer Prize winning piece of work in hope that this game could beat that one. Did I mention this was a Monday Night game?




Individual Scores

Team Scores

Comments

Popular posts from this blog